Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 N88117, Sunday 30 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2010
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N88117
MSN: 15730
Total airframe hrs:7600 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, TX (XS70)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, TX (XS70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot noticed the tachometer reading 2,100 RPM and the airspeed was 45-50 miles per hour. He felt the climb performance was less than normal to reach 500 feet above the ground (AGL), where he began a climbing right turn to the crosswind. During the turn he noticed the altitude decreasing, so he tried to recover from the descent. At about 400 feet AGL he felt the airplane sink and start to stall in what he believed was a downdraft. He lowered the nose and started to recover from the stall when the airplane impacted trees. Density altitude was 2,867 feet. No anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while turning resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA284

Location