Accident Beechcraft C24R N23995, Saturday 29 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:P-factor LLC
Registration: N23995
MSN: MC-473
Total airframe hrs:3505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and the certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that while attempting a simulated engine-out approach, the pilot failed to lower the airplane's landing gear. During the landing flare the stall warning horn activated followed by the activation of the gear warning horn. The gear warning horn had not activated during the power-off approach. The CFI immediately took the controls and attempted to add full power, but the pilot's hand on the controls prevented him from achieving full throttle application. The CFI was only able to add approximately half power. The airplane subsequently landed in a gear-up configuration. The operator of the airplane indicated that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The pilot stated that he had not specifically checked the gear warning horn on that flight, but it had been operating properly earlier that day.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear for landing and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA270

Location