Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5844D, Friday 28 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5844D
MSN: 22-4523
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2376 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (A13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 14 when the accident occurred. He stated that during the landing, the airplane veered to the left and the left wing tip struck a tree. The airplane rotated to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot verified that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA045

Location