Loss of control Accident Piper J-3 N8688, Thursday 27 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 2010
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8688
MSN: 5245
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Destination airport:Parker, CO (1C08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and her husband, who was also a private pilot, were attempting to land their single-engine airplane at a private grass strip in gusting wind conditions. The husband, who was flying the airplane, made an approach to runway 18, but elected to go around. While climbing out, a gust of wind caught the right wing and tipped the airplane up. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the right wing struck an embankment and the landing gear broke off. Both pilots reported that there were no premishap mechanical deficiencies. The wind at the time of the accident was reported to be out of the south at 17 knots, gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA263

Location