Accident Cessna P210N N210SL, Friday 21 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Pine Lake Leasing Group LLC
Registration: N210SL
MSN: P21000129
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3385 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto Municipal Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane was struck by a gust of wind, which he described as "pretty strong." The airport manager reported to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the winds at the time of the accident were a direct crosswind at around 40 knots. The airplane departed the side of the runway into a grassy area. As the pilot was correcting back to the runway, the nose landing gear hit a depression and sheared off, and the propeller struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. In a phone conversation, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA296

Location