Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C N113TA, Thursday 13 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2010
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Tomlinson Aviation Inc
Registration: N113TA
MSN: 0348
Total airframe hrs:916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for an upcoming private pilot check ride, the student helicopter pilot was performing a simulated forced landing with his certificated flight instructor (CFI). During the flare, the student abruptly pulled up on the collective and rolled the throttle closed. The engine sputtered and subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The CFI attempted to recover power; however, insufficient altitude remained and the helicopter touched down on the right skid and bounced, severing the tail boom. The CFI stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of collective and throttle during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA264

Location