Loss of control Accident Quicksilver Aircraft GT-500 N5502D, Tuesday 11 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2010
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Quicksilver Aircraft GT-500
Owner/operator:Neos Ltd
Registration: N5502D
MSN: GT5 TC0103
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, TX (E41)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff and at about 150 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a downdraft and the airplane started to descend. He added that there were no problems with the engine and he had full power, but that the airplane could not climb. The airplane then descended and impacted terrain and skidded along the ground before coming to rest in an inverted position. Additionally, he stated that the wind was from the south, at about 5 mph at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control when the airplane unexpectedly encountered a downdraft shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA249

Location