Accident Schleicher ASW-20C N6BF, Sunday 9 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2010
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6BF
MSN: 20832
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unionville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unionville, PA (79N)
Destination airport:Unionville, PA (79N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, the flight was intended as a local recreational flight. He planned to climb via thermals to get across a five-mile gap between ridges, but was unable to gain altitude. He then attempted to turn to a "spur" that was separate from the main ridge to gain lift, but while performing the maneuvers the glider continued to lose altitude in a downdraft. The glider subsequently impacted trees and came to rest inverted, seriously injuring the pilot. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the glider. He stated that, in retrospect, he should have released the 10 gallons of water ballast in each wing and deployed positive flaps. A weather observation taken 35 miles from the accident site, approximately at the time of the accident, recorded the wind from 301 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of remedial action in response to a loss of altitude, which led to a forced landing in unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA260

Location