Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B N9231P, Saturday 8 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9231P
MSN: 24-4729
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ)
Destination airport:Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased a share in the airplane and was receiving a checkout with a certified flight instructor for insurance purposes. While practicing a landing with a simulated engine failure, the airplane landed about 90 feet short of the runway pavement. As the airplane proceeded forward, the nosewheel struck the runway edge, collapsing the nose gear. The pilot initiated a go-around and, on the second landing attempt and with no nosewheel, the airplane skidded to a stop, substantially damaging the engine firewall. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. According to the pilot the firewall damage was likely sustained as the landing gear crossed the edge of the runway pavement. The pilot also noted that the majority of his flight experience has been in high-wing aircraft, where it is easier to see the main gear and runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point during landing. Contributing to the accident was the certificated flight instructor's lack of remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA265

Location