Accident Aviat A-1B N200HY, Thursday 6 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N200HY
MSN: 2308
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (UT75)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred during a mountain flying familiarization flight from an airport having a field elevation of 3,900 feet mean sea level. At the time of the pilot's takeoff from runway 32, which was 2,000-feet-long and 40-feet-wide, the wind was from 020 degrees at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot indicated that after liftoff, while the airplane was still in ground effect, he failed to maintain a flight track over the runway's centerline. The airplane drifted left, its left wing tip impacted bushes adjacent to the runway, and the airplane came to rest with a bent fuselage and ripped wing skins. The pilot indicated that the accident would have been prevented had he adequately compensated for the crosswind condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation resulting in a loss of directional control and impact with bushes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA229

Location