Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N91603, Monday 3 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91603
MSN: 18259839
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angwin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yolo County Air, CA
Destination airport:Angwin, CA (2O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was approaching runway 16 to land when the wind shifted to a 90-degree crosswind. The pilot continued the approach and landed; however, during the roll out the airplane encountered a wind gust and was blown to the right. The pilot stated the airplane departed the right side of the 50-foot wide runway and collided with a ditch. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and right wing. No pre-accident mechanical deficiencies with the airplane were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind resulting in the loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA227

Location