Accident Cessna 172S N796SP, Monday 3 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Opensky Airways LLC
Registration: N796SP
MSN: 172S8720
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student pilot, who was seated in the left seat, was performing a short field takeoff. The CFI said that during the takeoff, the airplane yawed left dramatically and became airborne in a nose-high attitude. The CFI reported that she took control and "pushed" forward on the yoke and regained control of the airplane; however, in the process, the airplane collided with an anemometer pole. The CFI reported that she was able to continue the flight, entered a non-standard pattern for the runway and landed without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer; damage was also noted to the right wing. No pre accident mechanical deficiencies or anomalies with the airplane were reported.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the certified flight instructor's delayed response to the student pilot's loss of control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2017 N796SP Santa Monica Flyers 0 Jean Airport (0L7), Jean, NV sub

Location