Accident Rogers Rutan Defiant 40 N23TR, Wednesday 28 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Rogers Rutan Defiant 40
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23TR
MSN: 7
Total airframe hrs:788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on base leg he initiated a landing check and lowered the nose landing gear. Following initial touchdown and immediately upon placing weight on the nose gear, the nose of the airplane settled to the ground and the nose gear handle quickly popped out of the down position. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector reported that the nose gear may not have been "positively" down and locked as witnessed by the alignment/witness marks. The inspector stated that when placing the gear handle down, but not 'hard,” the gear indication could appear to be down and locked, but the gear could actually not be in the down and locked position. The inspector added that during the examination the gear system was operated several times. Each time if the gear handle was not placed down 'firmly and hard” the alignment marks were not indicating a 'SAFE” condition. The pilot further added that the mechanical alignment arrows are down by the right ankle of the pilot. In this location, an arrow misalignment is extremely difficult to perceive and the nose gear could easily be placed in "transition" vice down and locked. The pilot reported that he has since redesigned the nose gear down-and-locked indicator to be more easily viewed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to ensure that the landing gear extension handle was firmly placed in the down position prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA219

Location