Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7227D, Wednesday 28 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Jed Williams
Registration: N7227D
MSN: 22-5052
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was taking off on a personal local flight. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll it felt like a gust was pushing him toward the left side of the runway. He corrected with right rudder, but was unable to correct for the right turn. The airplane then ground-looped to the right, striking the left wing on the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The left wing was structurally damaged during the ground-loop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2012 N7227D 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location