Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N654U, Thursday 22 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 2010
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Airsign Inc
Registration: N654U
MSN: 390
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Destination airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed on the 2.5-hour banner-tow flight with 3 hours of fuel on board. After completing the banner tow, he began the return flight to the airport and noticed that the fuel level was "lower than expected." The pilot attempted to conserve fuel by "slowing down and bringing the mixture back." After dropping the banner at the destination airport, the pilot applied full power to conduct a go-around and the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land in the grass past the end of the runway, but had "too much momentum." The airplane traveled down an embankment, contacted a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The horizontal stabilizer and rudder sustained substantial damage. Postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuel tanks contained a "very little trace" of fuel.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during a go-around due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA240

Location