Accident Beechcraft B35 N5032C, Monday 19 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Niels Bogh
Registration: N5032C
MSN: D-2294
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:6850 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto Municipal Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during descent and at about 5,000 feet, the airplane was flying at 155-160 mph when it hit slight turbulence while in a 15 degree left turn and the tail started to flutter. The pilot quickly reduced power and raised the nose in accordance with the airplane's Pilot Information Manual. This stopped the vibration, which lasted a total of about 3 to 5 seconds. The rest of the approach and landing at the airport was uneventful. During the post-flight inspection, the pilot noticed wrinkles in the ruddervator. A mechanic determined that the left ruddervator had a cracked front spar and that the left stabilizer had wrinkled top skin and a cracked rear spar, which was bent up five inches. Examination of the ruddervators disclosed that they were within the balance requirements of the Beechcraft maintenance manual. The pilot stated that he was between 155 and 160 mph at the time of the turbulence encounter. The maximum structural cruising airspeed for this model variant of the Beech 35 series (Vno or Vc, and the beginning of the yellow caution arc) is 161 mph, and the maneuvering airspeed (Va) is 131 mph. By definition, maximum maneuvering speed (Va) is that speed at which full and abrupt control surface deflection or any turbulence encounter will result in an aerodynamic stall before the structural limit load will be exceeded and damage will occur. Above Va it is possible to incur structural damage with maneuvering inputs and/or significant turbulence encounters. The pilot was flying above Va but within the green airspeed arc when the airplane encountered the turbulence; however, he was not flying in the yellow arc above Vc/Vno and had no reason to believe that the airplane would encounter turbulence.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with turbulence while at an airspeed above maneuvering airspeed, which exceeded the limit load of the stabilizers and ruddervators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA226

Location