Hard landing Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9019D, Saturday 17 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 2010
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Ventana Air LLC
Registration: N9019D
MSN: 22-6154
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Fruitland, UT (UT83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the windsock indicated light winds straight down the runway and he encountered some light headwind gusts on short final. During the flare, the airplane ballooned and he applied power to smooth the descent. The pilot stated that the landing was a full stall hard landing, which was the only type of landing he ever performed. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed, the left wing dropped, and the airplane veered to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane exited the right side of the runway surface and impacted a drainage berm. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane and observed that the landing gear shock cord's retainer lug fractured and separated. The cords released, which caused them to lose all of the tension required to perform their intended function. The structure had no indication of previous cracking or fatigue, and there were 45-degree shear lips around the entire circumference of the fracture surface indicative of an overload condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA207

Location