Accident Cessna 150L N6928G, Thursday 15 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:David L Dow
Registration: N6928G
MSN: 150-72428
Total airframe hrs:5523 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeville, OR (S39)
Destination airport:Princeville, OR (S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After preflight, the pilot set the parking brake, primed the engine, and got out to hand-start the engine with the propeller. No one was on board to help hold the brakes. He turned the propeller, and the engine started. He entered the cabin, and placed his feet on the rudder pedals. The engine stopped, so he exited the airplane and hand-propped it again. The engine started and air from the propeller blew the entry door shut. The airplane started to move forward and he was not able to reenter the airplane to apply the brakes. The left wing collided with a hangar about 100 feet away, which spun the nose into the hangar. The left wing was pushed back into the fuselage, and both sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that he did not recheck the parking brake after placing his feet on the controls, and thought that the accident might have been prevented if he had gone back to step one of his hand-start checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the parking brake was set prior to hand-starting the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA206

Location