Accident Rand-Robinsno KR-2 N774A, Wednesday 14 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand-Robinsno KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N774A
MSN: 130
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing high speed taxi testing of his tailwheel-equipped amateur-built airplane. During one of the high speed taxi runs the airplane inadvertently became airborne. The pilot stated that he attempted to land, but then decided to go airborne. He stated that he climbed to an altitude of about 3,000 feet and flew for approximately 40 minutes before returning to land. He stated that during the landing he was fast because he was attempting a wheel landing. He said that the airplane bounced and the airplane came back down hard. The airplane's retractable main landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop on its belly. Examination of the airplane revealed that the eight landing gear attach bolts had pulled loose from the wing structure. The landing gear penetrated through the upper surface of the wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing and collapsed landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2013 N774A Private 0 Butler County Regional Airport - KHAO, Hamilton, OH sub

Location