Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3470R, Sunday 11 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 2010
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3470R
MSN: 28-5696
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI)
Destination airport:Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the airplane veered to the left and the flight instructor attempted to correct to the right thinking the student applied the left brake. However, the airplane continued to veer to the left and the right wing struck the terrain. The airplane continued off the runway and came to rest in a field. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left aft spar was bent and fractured, the left main landing gear separated, and the main landing landing gear torque link was fractured. An NTSB Materials Laboratory examination of the torque link revealed the fracture face contained crack arrest marks typical of fatigue cracking that emanated from multiple origins at the surface of the wall on both sides of the link. The fatigue origin areas contained no evidence of gouge damage or corrosion damage. The fatigue cracks were the result of lateral stress produced during landing and taxi operations. Hardness testing of the material produced values greater than the minimum hardness value.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing due to the failure of the left main landing gear torque link as a result of fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA210

Location