Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N9646Y, Sunday 11 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9646Y
MSN: TC-392
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isla Grande, PR (TSIG)
Destination airport:Arecibo, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to fuel records the pilot purchased 44 gallons of fuel on the morning of the accident. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector the airplane flew two flights prior to the accident flight. While in the traffic pattern and turning onto the base leg the left engine experienced a total loss of power. In order to maintain control of the airplane the pilot retarded the operating engine and performed a landing in a field causing substantial damage to the airplane and serious injuries to both occupants. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Approximately 8 gallons of fuel was extracted from the left wing tanks and the right wing tanks had been breached. A few drops of fuel were extracted from the fuel filters. Examination of the cockpit revealed that both fuel selector valves were in the "aux" position. According to guidance provided by the airplane manufacturer and indicated on a placard by the fuel selector valve, the pilot should "use aux tanks and crossfeed in level flight only."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in one engine due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management, resulting in a forced landing in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA222

Location