Accident Cessna 150D N4296U, Saturday 10 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4296U
MSN: 15060296
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5212 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden Valley, ID (U88)
Destination airport:Galena, ID (U87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to fly his airplane on a cross-country flight over high mountainous terrain. After takeoff, the pilot climbed to 9,500 feet mean sea level (msl) in order to fly over mountains. He subsequently descended to 8,500 feet msl, and then he attempted to climb back to 9,500 feet to clear additional mountains. This second climbing effort diminished his fuel reserve, so the pilot opted to divert to a 7,160-foot msl uncontrolled airport short of his destination. While flying over the airport to evaluate its runway's condition, the pilot noted that the runway was covered with snow. The pilot opined that because of the airplane's low fuel state, it was prudent for him to land. The pilot made a soft-field landing on the runway. During rollout, the airplane's wheels penetrated the snow-covered surface, the airplane nosed over, and both wings and the empennage broke.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with soft, snow-covered terrain while executing a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA201

Location