Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N2629D, Wednesday 7 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Christopher Miller
Registration: N2629D
MSN: 20781
Total airframe hrs:7467 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-AYM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after conducting a three-point landing on runway 17, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to turn to the left. The pilot applied right rudder for correction and the airplane turned to the right. The pilot then immediately applied full power and left rudder with no result from either input. The aircraft continued to turn to the right and the left wingtip contacted the runway surface. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and nosed over, resulting in structural damage to the empennage and wings. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 160 degrees at 6 knots. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA194

Location