Accident Cessna 150 N66262, Wednesday 7 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N66262
MSN: 15075964
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6677 hours
Engine model:Continental O200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterproof, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:Waterproof, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on a 1,300-foot-long dirt landing strip at his rural residence. He estimated the quartering right headwind as 17 miles per hour with gusts to 23 miles per hour during his approach to land. The pilot encountered an 'extreme gust of wind” as the airplane touched down. The airplane drifted off of the left side of the runway and into freshly plowed ground. The nosegear impacted a furrow and the airplane nosed over on its back. There was substantial damage to both wings, the vertical fin and rudder, engine mounts, nosegear, and firewall. Both occupants exited the airplane unassisted and were not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and his failure to initiate a go-around when encountering the strong gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 1994 N66262 Private 0 Concordia, KS sub

Location