Accident Cessna 175 N9266B, Tuesday 6 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2010
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9266B
MSN: 55066
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4630 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A&6V335 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM)
Destination airport:Eveleth, MN (9Y5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a pilot-rated passenger were flying the airplane to a local airport in order to have an annual inspection completed. During the landing roll on the grass runway, the landing gear encountered soft terrain. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was bent aft at the wing root. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The pilot stated that the airport owner told them someone had landed on the grass runway earlier that day so they decided the surface was adequate for landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA195

Location