Hard landing Accident Cessna 150G N4655X, Sunday 4 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Tailwheels Etc Inc.
Registration: N4655X
MSN: 15064705
Total airframe hrs:7186 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed his first solo flight the day prior to the accident. On the day of the accident, the student pilot was completing another solo flight in the traffic pattern. During his third landing on runway 5, the airplane bounced once, then landed again and collapsed the nose landing gear. The airplane came to rest on the runway and sustained damage to the firewall. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the student pilot. The recorded wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 040 degrees at 4 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing in gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1997 N4655X Private 0 Dowagiac, MI sub

Location