Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7884D, Saturday 3 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7884D
MSN: 18-6044
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brook Park, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brook Park, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Brook Park, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal touchdown the airplane drifted toward the right side of the runway. He attempted to correct for the right drift with a left rudder input, but the wind suddenly changed direction and the airplane veered to the left. He applied full brakes to stop the airplane from leaving the runway, but in the process the airplane nosed over. The vertical stabilizer, rudder, both wings, and cabin structure were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. About 4 minutes before the accident, a local weather station reported that the prevailing wind was out of the southwest at 4 knots. About 16 minutes after the accident, the same weather station reported that the wind speed had increased to 8 knots, with 14 knot wind gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2014 N7884D 0 Browning, Montana sub
Runway excursion

Location