Loss of control Accident Luciano Edison HA-2 SPORTSTER N764EL, Saturday 3 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Luciano Edison HA-2 SPORTSTER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N764EL
MSN: 91966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humacao, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humacao, PR (X63)
Destination airport:Humacao, PR (X63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported hearing the engine operate at a reduced power setting as the flight was taking off, remaining constant from the point of takeoff to the moment of impact. The gyrocraft was observed climbing to approximately 100 feet and banking hard to the left before it began to descend. A witness noted that the gyrocraft was in a 45-degree nose-low attitude, which he perceived was the pilot's attempt to gain airspeed. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed that the right magneto was inoperative and several out-of-specification discrepancies were noted with both magnetos, consistent with a lack of maintenance.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the gyrocraft while maneuvering after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's operation of the gyrocraft with an inoperative right magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA207

Location