Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3320U, Thursday 1 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Air Executive Aircraft Management Inc
Registration: N3320U
MSN: 18254720
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5464 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP/KCWC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was taxiing to the runway when he smelled an electrical odor in the cockpit and then saw smoke coming from the instrument panel. He stopped the airplane and shut it down. As he exited the airplane, he saw black smoke and flames coming from the instrument panel. The fire consumed most of the airplane fuselage aft of the engine firewall. The origin of the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A fire of undetermined origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA186

Location