Accident Loehr Thomas H ZENITH STOL CH701 N144AC, Monday 22 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 2010
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Loehr Thomas H ZENITH STOL CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N144AC
MSN: 74461
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:Volkswagon
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldon, MO (H79)
Destination airport:Eldon, MO (H79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, at 300 feet above ground level, the engine "revved excessively and power was lost to the propeller." The pilot performed an off airport forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain and sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed that both engine-to-propeller drive belts failed, which led to the reported engine overspeed and lack of propeller drive. A representative of the manufacturer stated that the belt failure during the accident was caused by loose belts or a lack of proper tension on the belts and that the belt tension should have been checked during a preflight inspection.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine thrust during takeoff due to the failure of the engine-to-propeller drive belts as a result of improper belt tension. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot's improper preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA171

Location