Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8830D, Thursday 18 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Saltzman John
Registration: N8830D
MSN: 22-6000
Total airframe hrs:3891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that he was giving the student pilot a final instructional flight before his Federal Aviation Administration private pilot certificate check ride. The student was flying the airplane and they were cleared for the option to runway 30L; the wind was from 180 degrees at 7 knots. The flight instructor alerted the student to the left quartering tailwind for the landing. The touchdown was normal, but as the airplane slowed it began to drift left. Both pilots applied right rudder and then left rudder; however, directional control was lost and the airplane ground-looped. The left wing impacted the runway, bending and wrinkling the wing. Additionally, the aft fuselage was bent and wrinkled near the tailwheel.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the quartering tailwind during landing and the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA170

Location