Runway excursion Accident Pitts S-2E N17CF, Saturday 13 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2E
Owner/operator:Serenity Transport LLC
Registration: N17CF
MSN: K0024
Total airframe hrs:1226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he encountered a strong crosswind during landing on runway 33, a 3,875-foot-long, 66-foot-wide, turf runway. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left and the pilot was "unable to recover". The airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck an embankment, and nosed over. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the upper wing, empennage, and rudder. The pilot reported he did not experience any mechanical anomalies during the accident. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 280 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA182

Location