Accident Team Mini-Max 1100R N184PT, Monday 8 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1100R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184PT
MSN: JDT10
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Paris, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Destination airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing on a soft field following an in-flight loss of engine power. The engine was reportedly 'occasionally windmilling” during the forced landing. The local temperature was 9 degrees Celsius (C) and the dew point was 3 degrees C. The temperature and dew point were plotted on the icing chart listed in Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35 and their intersection fell in the 'serious icing (cruise power)” temperature range.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the soft field where the airplane nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA146

Location