Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super N323BR, Sunday 7 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Flying Tigers Flight School
Registration: N323BR
MSN: 986
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:990 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and student pilot planned on performing a full-stop landing on the runway. After making a normal touchdown, and as the airplane slowed down, the right-main gear collapsed. The right wing impacted the runway and the light-sport airplane sustained structural damage.

A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the three bolts attaching the right-main landing gear had failed. The bolts were sent to the Safety Board Materials Laboratory for examination. The examination noted that the two outboard bolts both had crack arrest markings, consistent with fatigue cracking from multiple origins. The third bolt (inboard) had signatures of necking and bending of the grip diameter and fracture characteristics consistent with an overstress separation. Prior to the accident, the airplane manufacturer had issued two service bulletins to address concerns with the proper torque on the landing gear bolts and replacement of the bolts. A review of the accident airplane maintenance records showed that the proper torque inspection service bulletin had been complied with; however, the replacement of the landing gear bolts with stronger bolts (service bulletin) was not applicable to this light-sport airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2016 N323BR Houston LightSport Aviation, LLC 1 Arcola-Houston Southwest Airport (KAXH), Houston, Texas w/o

Location