Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N365DC, Saturday 6 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Air 51 Richmond LLC
Registration: N365DC
MSN: C0462
Total airframe hrs:811 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sterling, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Sterling Montgomery County Airport, KY (KIOB)
Destination airport:London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ/KLOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the student pilot's first solo cross-country flight, and she planned to perform a touch-and-go before proceeding to the next intended destination. The landing proceeded uneventfully, but when the pilot applied engine power for takeoff, the airplane began turning to the left. The pilot attempted to correct by increasing right rudder, but the airplane continued left and departed the side of the runway. The airplane proceeded through the grass adjacent to the runway, across the taxiway, and into the grass again before the pilot decreased the engine power. As the airplane slowed, the nose landing gear dug into the ground before it separated, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall area. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane and that the wind velocity at the time of the accident was 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2013 ZK-CSH CTC Aviation Training (NZ) Ltd., Hamilton 0 Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato unk
Runway excursion

Location