Accident Hawker Beechcraft Corp. A36 N1114X, Saturday 6 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft Corp. A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1114X
MSN: E-3055
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:862 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford Municipal Airport, WI (KHXF)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a touch-and-go he touched down successfully and 'normalized” the airplane for takeoff. He said that before breaking ground the gear inadvertently raised. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed that the landing gear handle was located in the "up" position. The airplane was raised and the landing gear lowered when electrical power was turned on in the airplane and the landing gear handle was placed in the "down" position. No mechanical anomalies were detected with the landing gear system that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's takeoff checklist states, "Landing Gear - RETRACT (when positive rate-of-climb is established)."

Probable Cause: The pilot's retraction of the landing gear prior to establishing a positive climb rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA145

Location