Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206G N734JM, Friday 5 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Smokey Bay Air Inc
Registration: N734JM
MSN: U20604839
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15676 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanwalek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:English Bay Airport, AK (KEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to touchdown on the snow and ice covered gravel runway with 850 feet of usable length, the pilot reported that the airplane floated a little, but the touchdown point and touchdown were normal. When he applied the brakes, he indicated that there was very little to no braking action. The airplane slid towards the right while in a left yaw, which he was able to correct when the braking action improved. The airplane continued to the end of the runway and impacted a snowbank. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. He noted that he walked the runway after the accident, and determined that the braking action would have been slightly better had he landed in the opposite direction. The US Department of Transportation's Alaska Airport Supplement indicates that the runway should be visually checked for condition before use.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a short, icy runway with poor braking action, resulting in a runway overrun/excursion and collision with a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA021

Location