Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N5418L, Saturday 27 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5418L
MSN: AA5-0398
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, MN (KCFE)
Destination airport:Maple Lake Municipal Airport, MN (KMGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a simulated forced landing at the airport by entering the traffic pattern for a landing on runway 28 during an instructional flight. During final approach, the pilot realized that the airplane was not going to reach the runway and attempted a go-around. The airplane impacted the ground about 700 feet short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the structure underlying the nose landing gear. The pilot and flight instructor were uninjured. The airplane had not been registered since its purchase by the current owner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path during a simulated forced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA154

Location