Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5212L, Wednesday 24 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5212L
MSN: 28-4504
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patillas, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patillas, PR (X64)
Destination airport:Patillas, PR (X64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) stated that the student pilot was performing the takeoff. Upon reaching 65 knots, the student pilot panicked for no apparent reason and pulled the throttle back to abort the takeoff. The CFI knew that there was not enough runway remaining to safely stop, and took control of the airplane to continue the takeoff. The airplane was able to clear trees at the departure end of the runway, but the CFI stated that he was too low to gain airspeed or a positive rate of climb. The CFI elected to land in a river to avoid trees and rising terrain immediately ahead, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA152

Location