Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N894CT, Tuesday 23 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2010
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Utah Valley University
Registration: N894CT
MSN: C0094
Total airframe hrs:6054 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Delta Airport, UT (DTA/KDTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo cross-county fight, which had as its planned destination an airport that he had never been to prior to that flight. Upon arriving at the unfamiliar airport, he overflew the area in order to get a sight picture of the situation. He then flew a non-standard pattern to the final approach of the runway he chose to land on. Although his approach had not become stabilized by short final, he decided to continue the landing. When the airplane's main gear contacted the runway, it bounced back into the air, and the pilot decided to execute a go-around. During the go-around, the pilot, who said the engine sounded like it went to full rpm, did not let the airplane stabilize and accelerate before retracting the flaps, and he therefore found that the airplane would not maintain the climb that he tried to establish. As he attempted to continue the go-around, the airplane slowed and its left wing dropped, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane then descended into the soft terrain off the left side of the runway, and nosed over onto its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings, fuselage, and empennage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector monitored an engine inspection and test run, which did not reveal any anomalies or issues with the engine, which was able to be run to full power.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect use of the flaps and failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the attempted go-around procedure, which led to a stall/mush condition. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of familiarity with the destination airport, and his delayed decision to execute the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA146

Location