Accident Cessna 210L N777FW, Thursday 18 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Kent Lewis
Registration: N777FW
MSN: 21060167
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13762 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after departing for a local flight, he attempted to retract the landing gear but the landing gear did not retract. He verified the position by looking out of the window and noted that the landing gear appeared to be in the down-and-locked position. The green landing gear position light was not illuminated. Because he thought that the landing gear was in the down-and-locked position, the pilot decided not to use the manual gear extension procedure. During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination and testing of the landing gear system showed that it operated normally and no mechanical anomalies were identified. The underlying cause of the intermittent operation of the landing gear system was not determined. Testing of the manual gear extension system showed that it functioned normally. Had the pilot used the system, he would have received a gear down-and-locked indication and landed normally.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to properly function for undetermined reasons, resulting in the right main landing gear collapsing during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the emergency gear extension procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1988 N59217 B & M Enterprises, Inc. 0 Roswell, NM min

Location