Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N106JK, Thursday 11 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 2010
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator Inc
Registration: N106JK
MSN: 17275321
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings prior to the accident. On his seventh landing he misjudged the flare, porpoised, and landed hard on the main landing gear. The airplane bounced and then landed on the nose gear. He applied full throttle and initiated a go-around. He returned to the airport and made an uneventful landing on another runway. Upon exiting the runway he realized that he did not have directional control of the airplane. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and forward lower fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA143

Location