Accident Piper PA-18-150 N278Z, Thursday 11 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 2010
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Registration: N278Z
MSN: 18-8109030
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Destination airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing aerial surveillance on a federal public use flight when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was flying at a reduced airspeed and engine rpm without using carburetor heat, and that when he further reduced the rpm the engine lost power. He said he immediately added carburetor heat, full throttle, and full rich mixture. He said that some power was restored, but the engine then quit. Unable to restart the engine, he concentrated on landing the airplane on a rough and uneven road. During the landing roll he was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane ran into a ditch where both wings struck the ground. The pilot said that prior to the loss of engine power there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. During a subsequent engine run the engine started and ran normally. The carburetor was removed and sent to a maintenance shop where it was determined that the carburetor functioned normally, and all wear was within the serviceable limits. A carburetor icing chart showed that the operating conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at any power setting.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10TA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10TA017

Location