Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8946W, Thursday 11 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 2010
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8946W
MSN: 28-10517
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Connersville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-Daviess County Airport, IN (KDCY)
Destination airport:Connersville-Mettel Field, IN (CEV/KCEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a landing attempt on an ice- and slush-covered runway. The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown the airplane began veering toward the left side of the runway. He was unable to correct for the airplane's left swerve and it subsequently impacted a snowbank situated alongside the runway. The left wing's main and aft spars were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on an ice- and slush-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA118

Location