Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain G-BGIN, Thursday 6 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGIN
MSN: 31-7405433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nice, Alpes-Maratimes -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nice Côte d'Azur Airport (LFMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-OH-PNI: to G-BGIN 14/8/1978. Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Nice, Alpes-Maratimes, France 6/3/1980. Registration G-BGIN belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 2/12/1983

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGIN.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1100678/ (as OH-PNI)
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-nice/]
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/97531768@N05/29826095604