Accident Van's RV-7A N816BA, Friday 25 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N816BA
MSN: 70809
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:Superior XP-O-360-A1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Destination airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a touch-and-go landing and takeoff and, while the airplane was about 500 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, the airplane landed short of the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane "flipped," resulting in structural damage to the engine firewall, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. Examination of the wreckage found that the right fuel tank was empty and was not breached. The pilot stated that the main fuel switch was in the right tank position when the engine lost power. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and the subsequent nose-over during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA088

Location