Accident Van's RV-8 N220RG,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2011
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N220RG
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were returning from a local area flight. The wheel landing and landing roll were described as normal. About 1,000 feet down the runway, the right main gear collapsed, and the airplane ground looped. Postaccident examination showed that spring brackets and a bolt from the right main landing gear had fractured. Metallurgical examination revealed that all fractures were due to overload failure. The postaccident examination was unable to determine the initiating event that resulted in the overload failure and landing gear collapse.

Probable Cause: The right main landing gear collapse due to the overload fracture of the hardware for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident testing and examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2016 N220RG Private 0 Dillant-Hopkins Airport (KEEN), Keene, NH sub

Location