Hard landing Accident Bell 47D1 N4251A, Tuesday 8 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2011
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4251A
MSN: 110
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4727 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, a practice autorotation was initiated with the intention of performing a power recovery. The student maintained directional control while the certified flight instructor (CFI) adjusted the rotor rpm. The student initiated the power recovery, but the engine did not respond. The student then relinquished control of the helicopter to the CFI, who attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard.

The helicopter's engine was equipped with a float-type carburetor, and the weather conditions provided for the possibility of serious carburetor icing at glide power. The accumulation of carburetor ice likely resulted in the loss of engine power. Neither the CFI nor student applied carburetor heat during the autorotation, nor they did not monitor the carburetor temperature gauge during the maneuver. During the postaccident examination of the engine, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were revealed which would have precluded normal operation.

The CFI's flight experience in piston-powered helicopters was limited to the 6 hours of training he had provided in the accident helicopter, with his prior rotorcraft experience occurring exclusively in turbine-powered helicopters. This was also the first time he had performed an autorotation in the accident helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during a simulated autorotation and the pilots' failure to use carburetor heat while operating at reduced engine power while in carburetor icing conditions, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1982 N4251A Tery Jon Aviation 0 Le Sueur, MN sub

Location