Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82213, Sunday 30 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Solar Club Inc
Registration: N82213
MSN: 18-8009031
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville-Idaho County Airport, ID (IDH/KGIC)
Destination airport:Grangeville-Idaho County Airport, ID (IDH/KGIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was flying a tailwheel-equipped airplane, was performing a full-stop landing on a paved runway. Although his touchdown was uneventful, he reported that, during the landing roll, he lost control of the airplane when he encountered a crosswind of about 10 knots. After the pilot lost control, the airplane ground looped, and the left wing struck the runway with sufficient force to bend the wing spars. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions of the airplane's directional control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 1984 N82213 Centerline Aviation 0 Blue Ridge, TX sub
1 November 2009 N82213 Private 0 Grangeville, Idaho sub

Location