Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-10 N968TP, Sunday 30 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2011
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N968TP
MSN: 40031
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folkston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilliard, FL (KOIJ)
Destination airport:Waycross-Ware County Airport, GA (AYS/KAYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, prior to departing on the 1-hour flight, he added 5 gallons of fuel to both the left and right fuel tanks and visually estimated the total fuel on board to be 23 gallons. About 4 minutes from the destination airport, the engine began to sputter. The pilot noticed that the right fuel tank gauge indicated empty, and the left indicated one-quarter full. The pilot then switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left and proceeded to fly at a reduced power setting, but the engine began to sputter again, and the pilot selected a field in which to perform a forced landing. The airplane landed between two trees, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA055

Location